Second Week

ESSLLI 2018 Main Programme – Second Week

Each course and workshop spans a whole week (5 days). Participants are free to choose the courses they want to attend.

Each course belongs to one of the standard ESSLLI tracks:

  • Language and Logic
  • Logic and Computation
  • Language and Computation

Each course belongs to one of the following three categories:

  • = Foundational course: yellow
  • = Introductory course: green
  • 𝒜 = Advanced course: blue
Slots Language and Logic Logic and Computation Language and Computation Workshops
9:00
– 10:30
𝒜
Jonathan Ginzburg and Ye Tian: Facial Displays and Their Dialogical Meanings
𝒜
Tin Perkov: Modal Logics of Provability and Interpretability

Petya Osenova and Kiril Simov: Treebanks, Linguistic Theories and Applications

Dov M. Gabbay and Massimiliano Giacomin: Introduction to Formal Argumentation

Filippo Bonchi, Marcello Bonsangue and Jurriaan Rot: Coalgebraic Methods for Automata (CoMA)

Thierry Declerck and John P. McCrae: Introduction to Linked Open Data in Linguistics
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 𝒜
Agata Renans and Jacopo Romoli: Plurality: Theoretical and Experimental Perspective

Ronald de Haan: Computational Social Choice and Complexity Theory

Carlos Ramisch, Agata Savary & Aline Villavicencio: Multiword Expressions in a Nutshell
𝒲
Preslav Nakov, Ahmed Ali, Irina Temnikova, Georgi Georgiev, Lluis Marquez, Shafiq Joty, and Ivan Koychev: NLP in the Era of Big Data, Deep Learning, and Post Truth

Lorenz Demey and Hans Smessaert: Introduction to Logical Geometry
 Canceled
Can Baskent: An Introduction to Paraconsistent Logic and its Applications
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30  Canceled
Daniel Lassiter and Thomas Icard: Causal Models in Linguistics, Philosophy, and Psychology

Anupam Das and Thomas Powell: Introduction to Proof Theory
𝒜
Michael Franke and Michael Henry Tessler: Probabilistic Modeling and Bayesian Data Analysis in Experimental Semantics and Pragmatics

Dan Zeman: Problems and Arguments in Relativist Semantics

Stefano Borgo and Oliver Kutz: Logic, Ontology and Planning: the Robot’s Knowledge

Kilian Evang: Cross-lingual Semantic Parsing
15:30 – 15:50 Coffee Break
15:50 – 16:50 Student Session
17:00 – 18:30 𝒜
Roumyana Pancheva and Alexis Wellwood: Non-Canonical Comparatives: Syntax-semantics and Psycholinguistics

Pavel Naumov: Strategies, Knowledge, and Know-How
𝒜
Ivan Vulić & Nikola Mrkšić: Word Vector Space Specialisation
𝒲
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik: Quantity in Language and Thought
𝒜
Friederike Moltmann: Natural Language Ontology
𝒜
Raul Fervari and Fernando R. Velázquez-Quesada: Modal Logics for Model Change
19:00 – 20:00 Evening Lectures
Jan Odijk: Tuesday 14.08.2018
Stoyan Mihov: Thursday 16.08.2018

First Week