First Week

 

ESSLLI 2018 Main Programme – First Week

Sofia University Main Building Plan

Opening of ESSLLI 2018 is from 8:45 to 8:55 in Room 272, Floor 3

Each course and workshop spans a whole week (5 days). Participants are free to choose the courses they want to attend. Each course belongs to one of the standard ESSLLI tracks:

  • Language and Logic
  • Logic and Computation
  • Language and Computation

Each course belongs to one of the following three categories:

  • = Foundational course: yellow
  • = Introductory course: green
  • 𝒜 = Advanced course: blue
Slots Language and Logic Logic and Computation Language and Computation Workshops
9:00 – 10:30 𝒜
Eric Pacuit:
Reasoning in Games: Players as Programs

Room 255, Floor 2

𝒜
Richard Booth and Giovanni Casini:
New Developments in Belief Revision

Room 224, Floor 1


Martijn Wieling:
Advanced Regression Methods for Linguistics

Room 272, Floor 3


Serafina Lapenta and Diego Valota:
Handling Vagueness in Logic, via Algebras and Games

Room 243, Floor 2

𝒜
Zoran Ognjanović and Dragan Doder:
Logics with Probability Operators

Room 267, Floor 2

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30
Claire Beyssade and Elisabeth Delais-Roussarie:
Meaning, Prosody and Commitment

Room 224, Floor 1


Philippe Balbiani:
Spatio-Epistemic Logics: When Knowledge Meets Geometry

Room 255, Floor 2


Elisabetta Jezek:
The Lexicon: an Interdisciplinary Introduction

Room 243, Floor 2

𝒲
Timm Lichte and Christian Wurm:
Ambiguity: Perspectives on Representation and Resolution

Mirror Hall, Floor 2


Ivan Varzinczak:
Introduction to Description Logics

Room 267, Floor 2

𝒜
James Pustejovsky:
Computational Models of Events

Room 272, Floor 3

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 𝒜
Valentin Goranko:
Logics for Epistemic and Strategic Reasoning in Multi-Agent Systems

Room 243, Floor 2

𝒜
Dmitry Chistikov and Christoph Haase:
Linear Arithmetic: Geometry, Algorithms, and Logic

Room 224, Floor 1

𝒜
Jakub Dotlačil and Adrian Brasoveanu:
Computing Dynamic Meanings: Building Integrated Competence-Performance Theories for Semantics

Room 255, Floor 2

𝒲
Kata Balogh and Wiebke Petersen:
Bridging Formal and Conceptual Semantics

Mirror Hall, Floor 2

 Canceled
Benjamin Spector:
Current Topics in the Semantics and Pragmatics of Plural Expressions
𝒜
Gabriella Pigozzi and Leon van der Torre:
Multi-Agent Deontic Logic: Reasoning About Normative Multi-Agent Systems

Room 292, Floor 4


Stefan Evert:
Distributional Semantics – A Practical Introduction

Room 272, Floor 3

15:30 – 15:50 Coffee Break
15:50 – 16:50 Student Session *
Room 272, Floor 3
17:00 – 18:30 * 𝒜
Dorit Abusch and Mats Rooth:
Formal Semantics of Pictorial Narratives

Room 292, Floor 4


Eric Pacuit:
Aggregating Judgements: Logical and Probabilistic Approaches

Room 255, Floor 2

𝒜
Erhard Hinrichs and Daniël de Kok:
Neural Dependency Parsing of Morphologically-Rich Languages

Room 243, Floor 2

𝒲
Sandra Kübler and Heike Zinsmeister:
Annotation in Digital Humanities (annDH): How Can Linguistics/ Computational Linguistics Help with Annotation in DH

Mirror Hall, Floor 2


Rainer Osswald and Wiebke Petersen:
Semantic Modeling with Frames

Room 267, Floor 2


Zoé Christoff and Pavel Naumov:
Social Networks for Logicians

Room 224, Floor 1


Gregory Scontras:
Probabilistic Language Understanding

Room 272, Floor 3

19:00 – 20:00 Evening Lectures
Valentin Goranko: Tuesday 07.08.2018
Judith Tonhauser: Thursday 09.08.2018
Room 272, Floor 3

* Note: On Friday, 10th August, during the student session E. W. Beth Dissertation Prize presentation and the FOLLI General Meeting will take place. Because of this the student session will be extended slightly and the next session will start at 17:15 and will end at 18:45.

Second Week