Courses and Workshops

 

Sofia University Main Building Plan

 

Language and Computation Courses

Foundational Courses

  1. Treebanks, Linguistic Theories and Applications, Petya Osenova (Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”, Bulgaria) and Kiril Simov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria)

    Week 2, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 243, Floor 2

  2. The Lexicon: an Interdisciplinary Introduction, Elisabetta Jezek (University of Pavia, Italy)

    Week 1, 11:00 – 12:30, Room 243, Floor 2

Introductory Courses

  1. Advanced Regression Methods for Linguistics, Martijn Wieling (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)

    Week 1, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 272, Floor 3

  2. Distributional Semantics – A Practical Introduction, Stefan Evert (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

    Week 1, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 272, Floor 3

  3. Multiword Expressions in a Nutshell, Carlos Ramisch (Aix Marseille University, France), Agata Savary (Université François Rabelais Tours – IUT de Blois, France) and Aline Villavicencio (University of Essex, UK and Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

    Week 2, 11:00 – 12:30, Room 272, Floor 3

  4. Probabilistic Language Understanding, Gregory Scontras (University of California, Irvine, USA)

    Week 1, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 272, Floor 3

  5. Introduction to Linked Open Data in Linguistics, Thierry Declerck (DFKI GmbH, Germany and ACDH-ÖAW, Austria) and John P. McCrae (The National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland)

    Week 2, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 255, Floor 2

  6. Cross-lingual Semantic Parsing, Kilian Evang (University of Düsseldorf, Germany)

    Week 2, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 243, Floor 2

Advanced Courses

  1. Computing Dynamic Meanings: Building Integrated Competence-Performance Theories for Semantics, Jakub Dotlačil (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) and Adrian Brasoveanu (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

    Week 1, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 255, Floor 2

  2. Neural Dependency Parsing of Morphologically-Rich Languages, Erhard Hinrichs (University of Tübingen, Germany) and Daniël de Kok (University of Tübingen, Germany)

    Week 1, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 243, Floor 2

  3. Probabilistic Modeling and Bayesian Data Analysis in Experimental Semantics and Pragmatics, Michael Franke (University of Tübingen, Germany) and Michael Henry Tessler (Stanford University, USA)

    Week 2, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 272, Floor 3

  4. Word Vector Space Specialisation, Ivan Vulić (University of Cambridge, UK) and Nikola Mrkšić (University of Cambridge, UK)

    Week 2, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 272, Floor 3

  5. Computational Models of Events, James Pustejovsky (Brandeis University, USA)

    Week 1, 11:00 – 12:30, Room 272, Floor 3

Workshops

  1. Ambiguity: Perspectives on Representation and Resolution, Timm Lichte (Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany) and Christian Wurm (Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany)

    Week 1, 11:00 – 12:30, Mirror Hall, Floor 2

  2. Annotation in Digital Humanities (annDH): How Can Linguistics/Computational Linguistics Help with Annotation in DH, Sandra Kübler (Indiana University, USA) and Heike Zinsmeister (University of Hamburg, Germany)

    Week 1, 17:00 – 18:30, Mirror Hall, Floor 2

  3. NLP in the Era of Big Data, Deep Learning, and Post Truth, Preslav Nakov (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU, Qatar), Ahmed Ali (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU), Irina Temnikova (Sofia University), Georgi Georgiev (Leanplum), Lluis Marquez (Amazon), Shafiq Joty (Nanyang Technological University), and Ivan Koychev (Sofia University)

    Week 2, 11:00 – 12:30, Mirror Hall, Floor 2

 

Language and Logic Courses

Foundational Courses

  1. Problems and Arguments in Relativist Semantics, Dan Zeman (University of Vienna, Austria)

    Week 2, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 267 moved to Mirror Hall, Floor 2

Introductory Courses

  1. Handling Vagueness in Logic, via Algebras and Games, Serafina Lapenta (University of Salerno, Italy) and Diego Valota (The University of Milan, Italy)

    Week 1, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 243, Floor 2

  2. Introduction to Logical Geometry, Lorenz Demey (KU Leuven, Belgium) and Hans Smessaert (KU Leuven, Belgium)

    Week 2, 11:00 – 12:30, Room 243, Floor 2

  3. Meaning, Prosody and Commitment, Claire Beyssade (The University of Paris VIII, France) and Elisabeth Delais-Roussarie (CNRS-LLING – Nantes, France)

    Week 1, 11:00 – 12:30, Room 224, Floor 1

  4. Introduction to Formal Argumentation, Dov M. Gabbay (Bar-Ilan University, UK) and Massimiliano Giacomin (University of Brescia, Italy)

    Week 2, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 272, Floor 3

  5. Causal Models in Linguistics, Philosophy, and Psychology, Daniel Lassiter (Stanford University, USA) and Thomas Icard (Stanford University, USA)

    Canceled

  6. Semantic Modeling with Frames, Rainer Osswald (Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany) and Wiebke Petersen (Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany

    Week 1, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 267, Floor 2

  7. Current Topics in the Semantics and Pragmatics of Plural Expressions, Benjamin Spector (Institut Jean Nicod, France)

    Canceled

Advanced Courses

  1. Logics for Epistemic and Strategic Reasoning in Multi-Agent Systems, Valentin Goranko (Stockholm University, Sweden)

    Week 1, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 243, Floor 2

  2. Plurality: Theoretical and Experimental Perspective, Agata Renans (Ulster University, UK) and Jacopo Romoli (Ulster University, UK)

    Week 2, 11:00 – 12:30, Room 255, Floor 2

  3. Reasoning in Games: Players as Programs, Eric Pacuit (University of Maryland, USA)

    Week 1, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 255, Floor 2

  4. Non-Canonical Comparatives: Syntax-semantics and Psycholinguistics, Roumyana Pancheva (University of Southern California, USA) and Alexis Wellwood (University of Southern California, USA)

    Week 2, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 292, Floor 4

  5. Facial Displays and Their Dialogical Meanings, Jonathan Ginzburg (Paris Diderot University, France) and Ye Tian (Amazon Research Cambridge, UK & Laboratoire de Linguistique Formelle, Université Paris Diderot)

    Week 2, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 267 moved to Mirror Hall, Floor 2

  6. Natural Language Ontology, Friederike Moltmann (The French National Center for Scientific Research and New York University)

    Week 2, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 243, Floor 2

  7. Formal Semantics of Pictorial Narratives, Dorit Abusch (Cornell University, USA) and Mats Rooth (Cornell University, USA)

    Week 1, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 292, Floor 4

Workshops

  1. Quantity in Language and Thought, Shane Steinert-Threlkeld (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) and Jakub Szymanik (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

    Week 2, 17:00 – 18:30, Mirror Hall, Floor 2

  2. Bridging Formal and Conceptual Semantics, Kata Balogh (Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany) and Wiebke Petersen (Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany)

    Week 1, 14:00 – 15:30, Mirror Hall, Floor 2

Logic and Computation Courses

Foundational Courses

  1. Introduction to Proof Theory, Anupam Das (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) and Thomas Powell (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)

    Week 2, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 255, Floor 2

  2. Aggregating Judgements: Logical and Probabilistic Approaches, Eric Pacuit (University of Maryland, USA)

    Week 1, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 255, Floor 2

Introductory Courses

  1. Spatio-Epistemic Logics: When Knowledge Meets Geometry, Philippe Balbiani (Toulouse Institute of Computer Science Research, France)

    Week 1, 11:00 – 12:30, Room 255, Floor 2

  2. An Introduction to Paraconsistent Logic and its Applications, Can Baskent (University of Bath, UK)

    Canceled

  3. Introduction to Description Logics, Ivan Varzinczak (Artois University, France)

    Week 1, 11:00 – 12:30, Room 267, Floor 2

  4. Coalgebraic Methods for Automata (CoMA), Filippo Bonchi (The French National Center for Scientific Research, France), Marcello Bonsangue (Leiden University, The Netherlands) and Jurriaan Rot (Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)

    Week 2, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 247A, Floor 2

  5. Strategies, Knowledge, and Know-How, Pavel Naumov (Claremont McKenna College, USA)

    Week 2, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 255, Floor 2

  6. Computational Social Choice and Complexity Theory, Ronald de Haan (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

    Week 2, 11:00 – 12:30, Room 224, Floor 1

  7. Social Networks for Logicians, Zoé Christoff (University of Bayreuth, Germany) and Pavel Naumov (Claremont McKenna College, USA)

    Week 1, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 224, Floor 1

  8. Logic, Ontology and Planning: the Robot’s Knowledge, Stefano Borgo (Institute of Cognitive Sciences and Technologies (ISTC)) and Oliver Kutz (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)

    Week 2, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 224, Floor 1

Advanced Courses

  1. Modal Logics of Provability and Interpretability, Tin Perkov (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

    Week 2, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 224, Floor 1

  2. Modal Logics for Model Change, Raul Fervari (The National University of Córdoba, Argentina) and Fernando R. Velázquez-Quesada (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

    Week 2, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 224, Floor 1

  3. Multi-Agent Deontic Logic: Reasoning About Normative Multi-Agent Systems, Gabriella Pigozzi (University Paris-Dauphine, France) and Leon van der Torre (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

    Week 1, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 267, Floor 2

  4. New Developments in Belief Revision, Richard Booth (Cardiff University, UK) and Giovanni Casini (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

    Week 1, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 224, Floor 1

  5. Linear Arithmetic: Geometry, Algorithms, and Logic, Dmitry Chistikov (University of Warwick, UK) and Christoph Haase (University of Oxford, UK)

    Week 1, 14:00 – 15:30, Room 224, Floor 1

  6. Logics with Probability Operators, Zoran Ognjanović (Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia) and Dragan Doder (University of Belgrade, Serbia)

    Week 1, 9:00 – 10:30, Room 267, Floor 2

^